OUR teams

Email team leads directly to make an inquiry or be added to a team.
Be sure to OPT-IN to our chapter first! (state not a student, select Chicago Metro from Illinois chapters list)

Chicago Climate Action Plan

— Est. Q4 2021 —

LEADS: 

Christine Skolnik  » Email Christine
Florita Gunasekara  » Email Florita
Shantae Edwards  » Email Shantae

Meetings:
TBD

Climate Action Book Club

— Est. Q2 2020 —

LEAD: 

Jane Goldenberg  » Email Jane

Meetings:
Every other month, Sunday afternoon

Climate Justice

— Est. Q1 2021 —

LEAD: 

Peter Marinelli  » Email Peter

Meetings:
Monthly on Third Wednesday, 6:00pm

Electric Vehicles

— Est. Q4 2020 —

LEAD:

Tom Coleman  » Email Tom

Meetings:
Monthly on Third Monday, 6:00pm

Electrify Public Transportation

— Est. Q2 2020 —

LEADS:

Pam Tate  » Email Pam
Kim Stone  » Email Kim

Meetings:
Monthly on Third Thursday, 6:00pm

Federal & State Advocacy

— Est. Q2 2021 —

LEAD:

Pam Tate  » Email Pam

Meetings:
Ad hoc, check the calendar

Presenters

— Est. Q4 2017 —

LEAD:

Tom Coleman  » Email Tom

Meetings:
Monthly on Fourth Monday, 6:00pm

Regenerative Agriculture

— Est. Q2 2021 —

LEAD:

Don Viecelli  » Email Don

Meetings:
Monthly on First Tuesday, 6:30pm

Suburban Climate Action Plans (SCAP)

— Est. Q1 2021 —

LEADs:

Molly Mahoney  » Email Molly
Kris Murphy  » Email Kris

Meetings:
Monthly on Second Wednesday, 6:30pm

Trees

— Est. Q3 2021 —

LEAD:

Karen Daiter  » Email Karen

Meetings:
Monthly on First Monday, 6:30pm

Youth Action

— Est. Q4 2020 —

LEADS: 

Jelena Collins  » Email Jelena
Elizabeth Short  » Email Elizabeth

Meetings:
Twice monthly, Sunday afternoon

Zero Waste Warriors

— Est. Q2 2020 —

LEAD: 

Natalie Lichtenbert  » Email Natalie

Meetings:
Thursdays, 5:15–5:45 p.m.

— CORE Committees —

These foundational teams form our baseline action centers (campaigns and presenters) and chapter operations keeping us organized and functional as a group (communications and membership).

Campaigns Committee

Pam Tate
» Email Pam

Joshua Boggioni
» Email Joshua

Meetings: 1st Thursday of the month at 6:30pm

Presenters Committee

Tom Coleman
» Email Tom

Meetings: 4th Monday of the month at 6:00pm

Communications Committee

Jane Goldenberg
» Email Jane

Meetings: Ad hoc, contact Jane

Membership Community Committee

Jennifer Linton
» Email Jennifer

Sue Patel
» Email Sue

Meetings: Fridays at Noon